Legal notices and general terms and conditions

Please read carefully the following terms and conditions of use which apply to each visitor to the www.wafacash.com website

Legal notices

Wafacash is a public limited company with a capital of MAD 35,050,000

Registered office: 15, Rue Driss Lahrizi, Casablanca, Morocco.

Telephone: 0522 .27.27.55 - Fax: 0522.27.27.29

RC : 60809 - IF : 01084028 - Professional Tax: 33251001 - CNSS: 2113801

Objectives of the site:

Access to the www.wafacash.com website is unrestricted; it is intended for the general public. The purpose of this site is to provide an institutional presentation of Wafacash, its partners and products.

Domain name reservation:

www.wafacash.com is a domain registered by Wafacash as of 03/07/2013

General terms and conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE:

Access to and use of the www.wafacash.com website by Internet users is subject to acceptance of the following terms and conditions:

Wafacash reserves the right, taking into account the continuous development of the Internet, products and prices, to modify or delete, at any time and without notice, the proposed conditions of use and the information on the site www.wafacash.com. Users of the www.wafacash.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

Viewing this website implies acceptance of the terms and conditions of use. Users of the site acknowledge that they make use, under their sole responsibility, of the information on the site www.wafacash.com.

Information available on the site.

The information contained on the www.wafacash.com website is provided for information purposes only and constitutes a description of the products and services designed by Wafacash. Consequently, the information posted on the site should under no circumstances be interpreted as a solicitation and does not constitute an offer of services and/or products from Wafacash or any other company mentioned on the site.

Liability and Limited Liability:

Wafacash provides the information published on the website www.wafacash.com for purely informative purposes. Wafacash will make every effort to ensure that this information is up-to-date, complete and lawful, but does not give any guarantee in this respect. Consequently, neither Wafacash nor any other party involved in the process of creating and operating this site shall be liable for any damages caused by access, use or inability to access or use this site or by any error or omission in its content.

Wafacash therefore assumes no liability:

For any misstatements, inaccuracies or omissions relating to information available on the site; For any damage arising from fraudulent intrusion by a third party, leading to a modification of the information or elements made available on the site and any deterioration or viruses that could infect the user's computer equipment. And more generally for any direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, caused by anyone accessing the website or being unable to access it.

HYPERLINKS:

The www.wafacash.com website may include hypertext links to third party websites. Wafacash cannot control the nature or content of the resources generated by these external sources. Consequently, Wafacash cannot be held liable for any third-party site to which the user may have access via the www.wafacash.com site.

Availability and Maintenance of the site:

Wafacash strives to keep the site accessible, but is under no obligation to do so. Wafacash may, at any time, modify or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of its site to carry out maintenance operations, improvements or modifications. The operation of the site may be affected by events or items beyond the control of Wafacash.

Industrial and commercial property:

This site belongs to Wafacash. The content of the www.wafacash.com website is the exclusive property of Wafacash. The brands, logos, product visuals, images and advertising spots appearing on the site are protected by current legislation on industrial and commercial property, and belong to Wafacash, the Attijariwafa Banking Group, or must be approved for use by Wafacash partners.

Any use is subject to the prior agreement of Wafacash. Any unauthorized use constitutes an infringement. Wafacash reserves the right to pursue any act of infringement of its industrial and commercial property rights in accordance with the provisions of the Industrial and Commercial Property Protection Act.

Any reproduction, representation, adaptation, exploitation, distribution, broadcast, commercial use, translation, arrangement or transformation of all or part of the contents or any other element appearing on the site on any medium whatsoever and by any process whatsoever is expressly prohibited. These acts are likely to constitute acts of counterfeiting punishable by criminal and civil penalties, rendering the perpetrator liable.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION:

In accordance with Law 09-08 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, you are hereby informed that by accepting the general terms and conditions, you, as a user of the site, accept that your data may be electronically processed.

The personal information collected is intended for Wafacash's departments responsible for responding to your requests and for the following purposes: managing HR applications, complaints and requests and partnership requests. They are used by Wafacash, the Attijariwafa Banking Group and their partners and may be shared with any administrative or legal authority that has the right of disclosure.

In any case, Wafacash only collects personal information relating to users for the purpose of providing certain services offered by the site www.wafacash.com.Users provide this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when they enter it themselves.

You have an individual right of access at any time, as well as a right to additional information, to rectify data concerning you and, where applicable, to object to the processing of such data or their transmission.

To exercise your rights, simply send a letter to Wafacash - Compliance Department - Processing of personal data, 15, rue Driss Lahrizi, Casablanca.

The processing of HR applications was notified and approved by the CNDP under Approval No A-RH-312/2014 of 05/03/2015.

The processing of partnership requests was notified and approved by the CNDP under Approval No D-W-36/2015 du 01/04/2015.

The processing of claims and requests was notified and approved by the CNDP under Approval No D-W-37/2015 du 01/04/2015..

Please be advised that the secrecy of correspondence is not guaranteed on the network and that it is the responsibility of all Internet users to take all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software from virus infections circulating on the Internet.

Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute related to the use of the www.wafacash.com website is subject to Moroccan law. The Commercial Court of Casablanca shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Cookies: 

The use of the functionalities of the www.wafacash.com website may require the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on the computer terminal of users at the request of the server managing the visited website. It contains information on the browsing of this site’s pages.

The www.wafacash.com website uses cookies to collect the preferences chosen by users during their visit as well as for statistical and visitor measurement purposes. Cookies are not used by Wafacash to identify you and are not intended for the processing and exploitation of your personal data.

By accepting the general terms and conditions and continuing to browse the www.wafacash.com website, you, as a user of the website, accept the placement of cookies on your device. The sites users may refuse the installation of cookies on their computer terminals at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser, which will in no way affect navigation on the site.